Belmont Slips Past Murray State 70-68 in OT, Wins Ohio Valley Tournament Championship

Filed under Game Recap on March 9th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Ohio Valley Conference Tourney



1ST2ND OT TOTAL SPREAD
  Murray State 21 41 6 68 +7.0
  Belmont 22 40 8 70 -7.0
Sat, Mar 09 2013, 06:00 PM CST

Municipal Auditorium
Kansas City, MO
Attendance: 4,590
TV: ESPN 2

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Belmont squared off with Murray State on Saturday, Mar. 9 and narrowly beat the Racers 70-68 in overtime to claim the Ohio Valley championship. The Bruins even the season series against Murray State at 1-1 with the win. The Bruins were led by J.J. Mann, who put up a team-high 18 points and seven rebounds. Kerron Johnson had 12 points (6 Ast 3 Stl). Belmont heads to the NCAA Tournament with a 26-6 record. During the regular season they finished first in the Ohio Valley with a 14-2 conference record. Belmont knocked off Tennessee State (82-73) on the road to the Ohio Valley championship game. Isaiah Canaan got a double-double for the Racers on 22 points and 10 assists. Murray State (21-10) finished the regular season fourth in the Ohio Valley with a 10-6 record. In reaching the conference championship, they defeated Eastern Kentucky (81-73).


MURRAY PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Isaiah Canaan4422910206
AStacy Wilson422352107
B+Ed Daniel37863312
C+Jeffrey Moss30532112
C-Dexter Fields19610002
D+Brandon Garrett26241002
DLaTreze Mushatt27220003
BEL PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJ.J. Mann401872201
B+Brandon Baker18632100
BKerron Johnson361206303
B-Trevor Noack361421112
C+Ian Clark401151105
CBlake Jenkins20611001
C-R. Chamberlain23222112
-Craig Bradshaw10000000

Belmont Game Notes:
  • This season Belmont has won 86 percent of the time (24-4) when Ian Clark has 11 points or more, 75 percent of the time (15-5) when Kerron Johnson has four field goals made or more, and 88 percent of the time (7-1) when J.J. Mann has seven rebounds or more.
  • The top two scorers (J.J. Mann and Trevor Noack) accounted for 45.7 percent of the points.
  • Blake Jenkins had a career high with a 100 percent field goal percentage.
  • Belmont has won 90 percent of the time this season (18-2) when its field goal percentage has been 49.1 percent or better.
  • J.J. Mann has led the team in scoring five times and in rebounding 9 times in 32 games this season.

Murray State Game Notes:
  • The top two rebounders (Isaiah Canaan and Ed Daniel) accounted for 45.4 percent of the rebounds.
  • Isaiah Canaan set career highs with nine rebounds, eight defensive rebounds, and 10 assists.
  • Stacy Wilson set career highs with 23 points and nine field goals made.
  • This marks the 38th 20-point game of Isaiah Canaan's career.
  • The Racers have lost five times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Murray State is 30-22 in close games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Eastern-kentucky
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Belmont Defeated by Eastern Kentucky 79-73 in Ohio...



Season Preview: Belmont is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Ohio Valley Standings

OverallConf
 1Belmont 26-10 14-2
2 Murray State 23-11 13-3
3 EKU 24-10 11-5
4 Morehead State 20-14 10-6
5 Tennessee Tech 17-16 9-7
6 SE 18-14 8-8
7 EIU 11-19 7-9
7 SIUE 11-20 7-9
9 Austin Peay 12-18 6-10
10 JSU 10-21 4-12
10 Tennessee State 5-25 4-12
12 UTM 8-23 3-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#20 Taylor Barnette So G 6-3 172
#35 Evan Bradds Fr G/F 6-6 200
#23 Craig Bradshaw So G 6-3 210
#22 R. Chamberlain Jr G 6-1 175
#5 Caleb Chowbay Fr G 6-2 170
#41 Tyler Hadden Fr C 6-10 235
#2 Blake Jenkins Sr F 6-8 220
#43 Jeff Laidig So G 6-4 210
#13 Chad Lang Jr C 6-11 285
#31 Josh Lester Fr F 6-5 220
#3 Austin Luke Fr G 6-3 185
#24 J.J. Mann Sr G/F 6-6 215
#4 Holden Mobley Jr G/F 6-3 205
#21 Burton Sampson Fr G 6-4 195
#12 Nick Smith Fr F 6-8 210
#11 Spencer Turner Jr G 6-3 190
#1 Drew Windler Sr F 6-9 205