No. 11-Seeded Belmont Blown Out by No. 6-Seeded Arizona 81-64 in NCAA Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 21st, 2013
Share this recap
or  

NCAA Tournament 2nd Round



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #11 Belmont 20 44 64 +4.5
  #6 Arizona 32 49 81 -4.5
Thu, Mar 21 2013, 07:30 PM CDT

EnergySolutions Arena
Salt Lake City, UT
TV: TNT

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On an evening when they were outrebounded by the Wildcats 44-18, No. 11-seeded Belmont was smoked by No. 6-seeded Arizona 81-64 in the second round of the NCAA Tournament. Kerron Johnson put up a team-high 22 points and three assists for the Bruins. Ian Clark had 21 points. For the Wildcats, Kevin Parrom got 12 points and eight rebounds. Belmont closes out the season with a 26-7 record. The Bruins got to the NCAA Tournament as the Ohio Valley champion after beating Murray State 70-68 in the conference championship. In the regular season, they finished first in the Ohio Valley with a 14-2 record in conference play.


BEL PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AKerron Johnson352223102
B+Ian Clark352110201
B+J.J. Mann351331200
CBrandon Baker11120100
C-Blake Jenkins30611002
D+R. Chamberlain27122101
DTrevor Noack19040001
-Craig Bradshaw4000000
Arizona PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AKevin Parrom301283010
AK. Tarczewski201281012
AMark Lyons342341002
B+Nick Johnson301235102
B+Grant Jerrett18460121
BSolomon Hill29941013
B-Brandon Ashley22671004
CJordin Mayes16321001

Belmont Game Notes:
  • This was the first foul out of the season for Brandon Baker.
  • The last time Belmont started the season 26-7 was 2011.
  • This marks the eighth 20-point game of Kerron Johnson's career.
  • Prior to this game, Belmont played 11 Top 25 opponents in the last five seasons with a record of 0-11.
  • Ian Clark has six straight double-digit point games.

Arizona Game Notes:
  • Kaleb Tarczewski has led the team in rebounding 13 times in 33 games this season.
  • Mark Lyons has led the team in scoring 15 times in 33 games this season.
  • This marks the 18th 20-point game of Mark Lyons's career.
  • This was the sixth foul out of the season for Kaleb Tarczewski.
  • Mark Lyons has three straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Eastern-kentucky
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Belmont Defeated by Eastern Kentucky 79-73 in Ohio...



Season Preview: Belmont is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Ohio Valley Standings

OverallConf
 1Belmont 26-10 14-2
2 Murray State 23-11 13-3
3 EKU 24-10 11-5
4 Morehead State 20-14 10-6
5 Tennessee Tech 17-16 9-7
6 SE 18-14 8-8
7 EIU 11-19 7-9
7 SIUE 11-20 7-9
9 Austin Peay 12-18 6-10
10 JSU 10-21 4-12
10 Tennessee State 5-25 4-12
12 UTM 8-23 3-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#20 Taylor Barnette So G 6-3 172
#35 Evan Bradds Fr G/F 6-6 200
#23 Craig Bradshaw So G 6-3 210
#22 R. Chamberlain Jr G 6-1 175
#5 Caleb Chowbay Fr G 6-2 170
#41 Tyler Hadden Fr C 6-10 235
#2 Blake Jenkins Sr F 6-8 220
#43 Jeff Laidig So G 6-4 210
#13 Chad Lang Jr C 6-11 285
#31 Josh Lester Fr F 6-5 220
#3 Austin Luke Fr G 6-3 185
#24 J.J. Mann Sr G/F 6-6 215
#4 Holden Mobley Jr G/F 6-3 205
#21 Burton Sampson Fr G 6-4 195
#12 Nick Smith Fr F 6-8 210
#11 Spencer Turner Jr G 6-3 190
#1 Drew Windler Sr F 6-9 205